Westmoreland Coal Company and Ethel Nadine Mead, Trust
Texas Southern Bankruptcy Court | |
Chapter 11 | |
Judge: | Christopher M Lopez |
Case #: | 4:18-bk-35672 |
Case Filed: | Oct 09, 2018 |
Terminated: | Dec 29, 2022 |
Plan Confirmed: | Mar 02, 2019 |
Type | Corporation |
Tax ID | subscribers only |
# of Creditors | 10,001-25,000 |
Est. Assets | $500,000,001 to $1 billion |
Est. Liabilities | $1,000,000,001 to $10 billion |
Nature of Business | Other |
Nature of Debts | Primarily Business |
Debtor
Westmoreland Coal Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Absaloka Coal, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Basin Resources, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Buckingham Coal Company, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300 x
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Dakota Westmoreland Corporation
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Daron Coal Company, LLC
9450 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Harrison Resources, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Haystack Coal Company
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Oxford Conesville, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Oxford Mining Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Oxford Mining Company - Kentucky, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
San Juan Coal Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
San Juan Transportation Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Texas Westmoreland Coal Company
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
WCC Land Holding Company, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
WEI - Roanake Valley, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Western Energy Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Coal Company Asset Corp.
9540 South Maroon Circle
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Coal Sales Company, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Energy Services New York, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Energy Services, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Energy, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Kemmerer Fee Coal Holdings, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Kemmerer, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Mining LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland North Carolina Power, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Partners
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Power, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Resource Partners, LP
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Resources GP, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Resources, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circe Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland San Juan Holdings, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle, Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland San Juan, LLC
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Savage Corporation
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland Texas Jewett Coal Company
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
Westmoreland-Roanoke Valley LP
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Debtor
WRI Partners, Inc.
9540 South Maroon Circle Suite 300
Englewood, CO 80112 |
Represented By
|
Last checked: Friday Jan 18, 2019 11:33 AM CST |
Attorney
The WMLP Debtors and the Conflicts Committee of the Westmoreland Resources GP, LLC Board of Directors
|
Represented By
|
Attorney
Vedder Price P.C.
|
|
Consultant
McKinsey Recovery & Transformation Services U.S., LLC
|
Represented By
|
Consultant
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
ACE American Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
ACE Insurance Company of Texas
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
ACE Property & Casualty Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
American Guarantee and Liability Insurance Company
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Avista Corporation
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Marvin Bauer
309 2nd Ave SE POB 712
Beulah, ND 58523 |
|
Creditor
Big Horn County
PO Box 1269
Round Rock, TX 78680 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Paul Buchanan
|
|
Creditor
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
James Cardill
|
|
Creditor
Max Casias
2607 Espinoza St
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Eugene S Castillo
1012 Pierce Street
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation
2120 West End Avenue
Nashville, TN 37023 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Gloria Chavez
|
|
Creditor
Chubb Insurance Company of Canada
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
City of Dover, Ohio
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Lewis A. Clark
210 Howard Lawson Dr
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 |
|
Creditor
Frank Colangelo
312 Robard Ave
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Colonial American Casualty and Surety Company
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Prudential Retiremen Insurance and Annuity Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Conveyors & Equipment, Inc.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
CornerStone Education Loan Services
PO Box 145123
Salt Lake City, UT 84114 |
|
Creditor
Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP
1550 17th Street Suite 500
Denver, CO 80202 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Double M. Mud Co., Inc.
PO Box 1618
Aztec, NM 87410 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Federal Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
First Surety Corporation
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Edward Leon Freeman
8314 Birchfield Heights Rd.
Wise, VA 24293 |
|
Creditor
Freestone County et al
PO Box 1269
Round Rock, TX 78680 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Genesis Alkali, LLC
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Ronald E. George, Sr.
POB 461
Craigsville, WV 26205 |
|
Creditor
Great Northern Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
HYG Financial Services, Inc. fka NMHG Financial Services, Inc.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Rick Halter
POB 1031
Beulah, ND 58523 |
|
Creditor
Harris County
Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson LLP C/O John P. Dillman PO Box 3064
Houston, TX 77253 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Holt Texas Ltd. dba Holt CAT and dba Holt Rental Services
700 N. St. Mary's Street Attn: Zachary J. Fanucchi Suite 1825
San Antonio, TX 78205 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Illinois Union Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 953, AFL-CIO
900 Gold Avenue SW
Albuquerque, NM 87102 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Kinder Morgan Utopia LLC
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Katherine Kolle King
1614 Crestmont
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Stephen Earl Kolle
1614 Crestmont
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Virginia Bates Kolle
1614 Crestmont
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Komatsu Financial Limited Partnership
5051 Westheimer Road, Suite 1000
Houston, TX 77056 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Karol Kolle Latham
1614 Crestmont
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Lenders and Ad Hoc Noteholders
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
MLP Ad Hoc Group
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Susan K Marek
1614 Crestmon
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Norman R. Mestos
|
|
Creditor
Monsanto Company
Attn: Buffey Klein 1900 N. Pearl, Suite 1800
Dallas, TX 75201 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
John Montano
9315 CR 43.6
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Chrystella Montoya
|
|
Creditor
Henry Moore
|
|
Creditor
NRG Texas Power LLC
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Carl N Neace
236 East Lynn Rd
Ranger, WV 25551 |
|
Creditor
Nelson Brothers Mining Services, LLC
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Dennis Neuberger
417 Front Street
Beulah, ND 58523 |
|
Creditor
New Mexico State Land Office
310 Old Santa Fe Trail
Santa Fe, NM 87501 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Perry Norris
P O Box 235
Randolph, UT 84064 |
|
Creditor
Northwest Colstrip Owners (NWCO)
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Ohio Machinery Co. ("Ohio Cat") and OMCO Leasing Corporation ("OMCO")
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Claud E Onrada
|
|
Creditor
PNM Resources, Inc. and Public Services Company of New Mexico
Sanders McGarvey LLP 12 Greenway Plaza #210
Houston, TX 77046 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
PacifiCorp
STOEL RIVES LLP 760 SW Ninth, Suite 3000
Portland, OR 97205 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Ben Epifanio Palomino
537 Railroad Ave
Raton, NM 87740 |
|
Creditor
G.R. Peart
POB 114
Randolph, UT 84064 |
|
Creditor
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Portland General Electric Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Puget Sound Energy, Inc.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Stephanie Raver
PO Box 5128
Etna, WY 83118 |
|
Creditor
Rosebud County
PO Box 1269
Round Rock, TX 78680 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Larry Rutherford
205 E. 11th St W
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 |
|
Creditor
Alex J. Sanchez
2603 Espinoza
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Robert T Sanchez
|
|
Creditor
Salvador Sanchez
1601 Garfield Ave
Trinidad, CO 81082 |
|
Creditor
Everly I Silva, Sr.
|
|
Creditor
Silver Spur Conveyors, Inc.
Silver Spur Conveyors, Inc. P.O. Box 490 578 Raven Road
Raven, VA 24639 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Benjamin J. Smith
|
|
Creditor
Earl Spears
115 Fox Dr.
Pennington Gap, VA 24277 |
|
Creditor
Tenaska Power Services Co.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
John Stern P.O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
The Sierra Club
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
The Texas Ad Valorem Taxing Jurisdictions
PO Box 1269
Round Rock, TX 78680 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Roy R. Townsend
145 Boat Docket Lane
Gate City, VA 24251 |
|
Creditor
Tractor & Equipment Co.
Perkins Coie LLP 1201 Third Avenue Suite 4900
Seattle, WA 98101 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Alva Ray Trail
193 Dusty Miller St.
Princeton, WV 24740 |
|
Creditor
Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
U.S. Bank National Association
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee and Notes Collateral Agent
Shipman & Goodwin LLP One Constitution Plaza
Hartford, CT 06103 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
United Mine Workers of America
1225 North Loop W, STE 1000
Houston, TX 77008 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
United States Department of Labor
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
United States Department of the Interior
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
United States of America
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Jim S. Villos
P O Biox 621
Kenimerer, WY 83101 |
|
Creditor
Viriginia Bates Kolle Family Trust
1614 Crestmont St
Wharton, TX 77488 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Wagner Equipment Co.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Wells Fargo Vendor Financial Services, LLC
PO Box 13708
Macon, GA 31208 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Westchester Fire Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Westchester Surplus Lines Insurance Company
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Larry Wharton
620 N 12th St
Herrin, IL 62948 |
|
Creditor
Wheeler Machinery Co.
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB
|
Represented By
|
Creditor
Zurich American Insurance Company
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Zurich Insurance Company Ltd.
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor
Zurich Insurance Group, Ltd.
Clark Hill Strasburger 720 Brazos, Suite 700
Austin, TX 78701 |
Represented By
|
Creditor Committee
Rosebud County et al
PO Box 1269
Round Rock, TX 78680 |
Represented By
|
Creditor Committee
The Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Ankura Trust Company, LLC
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Argonaut Insurance Company
|
|
Interested Party
Neil L Argyle
|
|
Interested Party
David Auilg
|
|
Interested Party
James W Barker
|
|
Interested Party
John Beachler
|
|
Interested Party
Gary Biebinger, Jr.
|
|
Interested Party
James K. Bills
1125 Sorensen Dr.
Kemmener, WY 83101 |
|
Interested Party
Bond Safeguard Insurance Company
Philip Eisenberg 600 Travis, Suite 2800
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Clint Bowen
|
|
Interested Party
Bethel J. Brock
6223 Bear Creek Meadows Drive
Wise, VA 24293 |
|
Interested Party
CIBC Bank USA
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Johnny L. Cantor
|
|
Interested Party
Jason B Chandler
|
|
Interested Party
Thayne Christensen
|
|
Interested Party
Kenneth Clark
518 Upper Sunset Dr.
Kemmerer, WY 83101 |
|
Interested Party
Whitney Garrett
|
|
Interested Party
Eddie W Gomez
|
|
Interested Party
Great Northern Properties L.P.
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Brett Grunig
|
|
Interested Party
Harold Richard Guptill
790 Legion Street
Craig, CO 81625 |
|
Interested Party
Melvin & Trudy Hatch
|
|
Interested Party
Joni Henderson
|
|
Interested Party
Robert Huff
|
|
Interested Party
Charles M. Hunzie
|
|
Interested Party
Tyler Hysell
|
|
Interested Party
Samoa Hale Jordan
|
|
Interested Party
Jason K.
|
|
Interested Party
Larry Kennedy
|
|
Interested Party
Marvin Kern
180 Mississippi Dr.
Duffield, VA 24244 |
|
Interested Party
Mickil Klinginbury
|
|
Interested Party
Kevin L.
|
|
Interested Party
Lexon Insurance Company, Inc.
Locke Lord LLP c/o Philip G. Eisenberg, Esq. 2800 JPMorgan Chase Tower 600 Travis St.
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Lexon Insurance Company, Inc. / Sompo International
Harris Beach PLLC ATTN: Lee Woodard 333 W. Washington St., Ste. 200
Syracuse, NY 13202 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Ken Lloyd
210 Webster St.
Montpelier, ID 83254 |
|
Interested Party
Calder Lutz
|
|
Interested Party
MKiall
|
|
Interested Party
Mar-Bow Value Partners, LLC
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Joe McGuire
P.O. Box 344
Diamondville, WY 83116 |
|
Interested Party
John B. McKnight, IV
|
|
Interested Party
Mining and Minerals Division, NM Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Dept.
1220 South St. Frances Dr.
Santa Fe, NM 87505 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Moody's Investors Service, Inc.
|
|
Interested Party
Clarson Moore
|
|
Interested Party
Natural Resource Partners L.P.
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Navakai, Inc
|
|
Interested Party
Brian Nelson
|
|
Interested Party
North American Coal Corporation
600 Travis, Suite 4200
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
North Dakota Public Service Commissio
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
NorthWestern Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, d/b/a NorthWestern Energy
208 N. Montana Ave. Suite 205
Helena, MT 59601 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Emily Oddino
|
|
Interested Party
Ohio Department of Natural Resources
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Claudia Ourada
|
|
Interested Party
Epilonio Palomins
|
|
Interested Party
G. R. Peart
P.O. Box 114
Randolph, UT 84064 |
|
Interested Party
Kathleen Plaistd
|
|
Interested Party
Tom Price
|
|
Interested Party
Railroad Commission of Texas
Bankruptcy & Collections Division P. O. Box 12548
Austin, TX 78711 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Gilbert Remmal
|
|
Interested Party
Les Rex
|
|
Interested Party
Steven Roberts
P.O. Box 4
Kemmerer, WY 83101 |
|
Interested Party
Dower Rolex
|
|
Interested Party
Virgil Kent Service
|
|
Interested Party
Andrew Skillin
|
|
Interested Party
Lonnie Smith
PO Box 406
Diamondville, WY 83116 |
|
Interested Party
Sompo Internatonal Insurance
2800 JP Morgan Chase Tower 600 Travis, Suite 2800
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
State of Montana, Department of Revenue
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
The WMLP Debtors
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Trustees of the United Mine Workers of America 1992 Benefit Plan
Attn: Crystal Axelrod 1000 Louisiana Street Suite 4000
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Trustees of the the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund
Attn: Crystal Axelrod 1000 Louisiana Street Suite 4000
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Sonia Chae United States Securities & Exchange Commission
175 W. Jackson Blvd. Suite 1450
Chicago, IL 60604 |
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Edward Velasquez
P.O. Box 516
Aguilar, CO 81020 |
|
Interested Party
WPP LLC
|
Represented By
|
Interested Party
Rick Whitmore
PO Box 201
Kemmever, WY 83101 |
|
Interested Party
Anthony Winder
|
|
Interested Party
Verdie Winder
|
|
Other Prof.
Donlin Recano and Co Inc
Donlin Recano and Co. Inc 6201 15th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11219 |
|
U.S. Trustee
US Trustee
Office of the US Trustee 515 Rusk Ave Ste 3516
Houston, TX 77002 |
Represented By
|
1. | Westmoreland Coal Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy (wsj.com) |
Submitted Wed 10/10/2018 | |
Docket last updated: 8 minutes ago |
Thursday, March 21, 2024 | ||
3379 | 3379
court
Courtroom Minutes
Thu 03/21 3:48 PM
Courtroom Minutes. Time Hearing Held: 1:00 PM. Appearances: J. Boland, V. Garza, K. Green, and W. Greendyke. . Parties make comments and provide status report. (rgs4) |
|
Friday, March 15, 2024 | ||
3378 | 3378
court
Courtroom Minutes (CM)
Fri 03/15 2:52 PM
Courtroom Minutes. Time Hearing Held: 2:00 PM. Appearances: J. Boland, V. Garza, K. Green, P. Eisenberg, S. Lemmon, S. Slater, D. Geoghan. . Comments made by parties. Hybrid Hearing scheduled for 3/21/2024 at 01:00 PM at Houston, Courtroom 401 (CML). Parties are to upload a proposed order with redline by 5:00 PM on 3/19/2024. (RosarioSaldana) |