Minnesota District Court
Judge:Susan Richard Nelson
Referred: Elizabeth Cowan Wright
Case #: 0:18-cv-01686
Nature of Suit950 Other Statutes - Constitutionality of State Statutes
Cause42:1983 Civil Rights Act
Case Filed:Jun 18, 2018
Last checked: Saturday Dec 15, 2018 4:01 AM CST
Defendant
Shakopee Education Association
Represented By
Margaret A Luger-Nikolai
Education Minnesota
contact info
Cedrick Frazier
Education Minnesota
contact info
David Aron
Education Minnesota
contact info
Defendant
American Federation of Teachers
Represented By
Margaret A Luger-Nikolai
Education Minnesota
contact info
Cedrick Frazier
Education Minnesota
contact info
Patrick C. Pitts
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
David Aron
Education Minnesota
contact info
Scott A Kronland
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
Defendant
Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota
Represented By
Margaret A Luger-Nikolai
Education Minnesota
contact info
Cedrick Frazier
Education Minnesota
contact info
Patrick C. Pitts
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
David Aron
Education Minnesota
contact info
Scott A Kronland
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
Defendant
Education Minnesota
Represented By
Margaret A Luger-Nikolai
Education Minnesota
contact info
Cedrick Frazier
Education Minnesota
contact info
Patrick C. Pitts
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
David Aron
Education Minnesota
contact info
Scott A Kronland
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
Defendant
National Education Association
Represented By
Margaret A Luger-Nikolai
Education Minnesota
contact info
Jeffrey William Burritt
National Education Association
contact info
Cedrick Frazier
Education Minnesota
contact info
Patrick C. Pitts
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
David Aron
Education Minnesota
contact info
Scott A Kronland
Altshuler Berzon LLP
contact info
Plaintiff
Debra J. Aune
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Aaron Benner
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Mary Dee Buros
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Paul Hanson
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Stephen Severance
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Andrew Unseth
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Carolyn Workman
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Linda Hoekman
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
Plaintiff
Deborah York
Represented By
Peter Corcoran
The Corcoran Law Firm
contact info
Douglas P Seaton
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, PA
contact info
Jonathan Franklin Mitchell
Mitchell Law PLLC
contact info
Talcott Franklin
Talcott Franklin PC
contact info
TERMINATED PARTIES
Defendant
Todd L Doncavage
Terminated: 10/01/2018
Represented By
Jacob D Campion
contact info
Alan I Gilbert
Minnesota Attorney General'S Office
contact info
Defendant
Anoka Hennepin School District
Terminated: 08/10/2018
Represented By
John M Baker
Greene Espel Pllp
contact info
Jeanette M. Bazis
Greene Espel Pllp
contact info
Paul H Cady
Felhaber Larson Fenlon & Vogt
contact info
Defendant
Lori Swanson, Attorney General
Terminated: 09/06/2018
Represented By
Jacob D Campion
contact info
Alan I Gilbert
Minnesota Attorney General'S Office
contact info
Defendant
Mark Dayton, Governor
Terminated: 09/06/2018
Represented By
Jacob D Campion
contact info
Alan I Gilbert
Minnesota Attorney General'S Office
contact info


Docket last updated: 4 hours ago
Tuesday, September 10, 2019
89 89 2 pgs order Order/Notice to Attorney Tue 4:59 PM
ORDER-SEE ORDER FOR DETAILS. Signed by Magistrate Judge Elizabeth Cowan Wright on 9/10/2019. (TMA)
Related: [-]
Monday, September 09, 2019
88 88 minutes Telephone Conference Mon 3:20 PM
Minute Entry for proceedings held before Magistrate Judge Elizabeth Cowan Wright: Telephone Conference held on 9/9/2019. IDR conference held. ORDER to issue. (Court Reporter Erin Drost) (SDF)
Related: [-]
Wednesday, September 04, 2019
87 87 misc Letter to Magistrate Judge Wed 11:09 PM
LETTER TO MAGISTRATE JUDGE by Mary Dee Buros(on behalf of themselves and others similarly situated), Paul Hanson, Linda Hoekman . (Mitchell, Jonathan)
Related: [-]
Tuesday, September 03, 2019
86 86 misc Sealed Letter Tue 9:34 AM
SEALED LETTER to Magistrate Judge. (TMA)
Related: [-]