Ginger Ameigh et al v. Ford Motor Company
Consolidated
Lead case: 2:18-ml-02814
Lead case: 2:18-ml-02814
California Central District Court | |
Judge: | Andre Birotte Jr |
Referred: | Pedro V Castillo |
Case #: | 2:22-cv-05048 |
Nature of Suit | 370 Torts - Personal Property - Other Fraud |
Cause | 28:1332 Diversity-Fraud |
Case Filed: | Jul 21, 2022 |
Case in other court: | Delaware, 1:22-cv-00839 |
Last checked: Tuesday Jan 17, 2023 12:38 AM PST |
Defendant
Ford Motor Company
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jade Adams
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ammalea Aikens
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kendra Alling
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ginger Ameigh
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Holly Arechiga
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sandra Asbell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ronald Auger
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Trevor Auger
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Christi Baker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Clarence Baker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephanie Barker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Travis Barton
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mary Beaty
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
David Bedard
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Berry
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Donna Berryman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Norman Bersing
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Linda Bird
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kristine Bittner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dennis Bitzaya
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Robert Boepple
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joel Bouchard
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sarah Brinkley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Debra Brockett
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Janecia Brown
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Patty Brown
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Timothy Brown
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lisa Buckner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Verna Bull
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Todd Butler
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Louis Caldeira
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sandra Campbell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kevin Casasola
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephen Casteel
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Christy Castile
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charlie Castonguay
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charity Ann Chambers
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Alvin Chandesais
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sherry Chapman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Deanna Clark
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Derrick Clark
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Susan Cleaver
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kayla Collins
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ashley Congdon
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jonathan Connors
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Natalie Cooke
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Richard Craig
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Pat Crume
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Donna Crystal
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Phyllis Cummings
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Regina Curtis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lynn D'Angelo
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Davis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charles Dawson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shannon Deckard
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charles Defevers
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sherryl Dodd
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Melanie Dorn
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Matthew Eakin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Easley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Julie Eavenson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Amanda Eckert
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jake Edmiston
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Derek Ellis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephanie English
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Curtis Faulkner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ruby Faulkner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Effie Featherston
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rebecca Frick
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Johnathan Friend
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Teresa Gann
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brent Gardner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Robert Gilliam
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tiffany Givens
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dawn Gliniecki
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joseph Goncalves
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tracy Goncalves
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Gonzales
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Thomas Gordon
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Catherine Graugard
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Gray
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephen Green
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Paul Gregory
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Eric Gum
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kimberly Haines
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Timothy Hampton
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Alison Hamrick
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Wendy Hart
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Elisabeth Holcomb
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shirley Hollingsworth
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sarah Hyland
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Melissa Ibbotson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Heidi Isaac
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Montana Jeanes
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Jimieson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Arthur Johnson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cameron Johnson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Elizabeth Johnson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charles Johnston
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kathrine Jones
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Madalyn Jones
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Martha Jones
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Roger Jones
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Jopling
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Julien
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dawne Kellerman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Danny Kennedy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
John Krause
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ashley Landers
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kyle Larimer
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dewayne Lewis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Victoria Lincoln
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Katherine Linkenhoker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kenneth Little
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Andrew Lockwood
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shorice Long
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Lowe
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tabitha Lowery
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Phillip Lunsford
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Amy Manley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
David Marino
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Keith Martin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jeremy May
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael McCoy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Felissicci Meeks
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Octavia Melendez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Keith Michael
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rickey Miner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Malvin Mize
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cindy Moffitt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Moodey
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Noah Morningstar
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Doug Murphy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brittany Myers
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Patrick Nagle
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kimberly Nicholson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jessica Novak
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Christian Oconnor
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Perry Odglen
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Katherine Peacock
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ivelisse Pennington
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Richard Perras
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jaime Pfaff
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Doug Phillips
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
James Pratt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shannon Purifoy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tracy Quandt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Paul Rickey
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Blake Riley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jon Ripley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Victoria Rogers
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Braden Rolland
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Root
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kip Rucker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kiundrea Sanders
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tammy Sanders
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Edward Schneider
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Daniel Schrader
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Candace Shipman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Nicholas Siburt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kristal Simon
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Sloan
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Connie Smith
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kathleen Stadler
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Diane Stenglein
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
John Stenglein
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Marc Steullet
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sandra Stott
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Courtney Stovall
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tonda Sutton
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dwayne Taylor
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Gabrielle Taylor
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Taylor
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Charlotte Thomas-Ruggles
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Elidia Thompson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Regina Thompson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brandi Torrence
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Juanita Varner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rebecca Varner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Aimee Voisin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Natalie Warner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephanie Weems
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rushelle Welch
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Hayley White
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brian Whitney
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Howard Whittle
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Phylicia Whitworth
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Melinda Wight
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tracey Wilkins
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kenneth Wilkinson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lesley Williams
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stuart Wilson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jake Wyatt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Young
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kori Young
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Verna Zichichi
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Zienty
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Melinda Zienty
|
Represented By
|
Docket last updated: 12 minutes ago |
Tuesday, August 30, 2022 | ||
11 | 11
notice
Appearance
Tue 08/30 4:25 PM
NOTICE of Appearance filed by attorney Spencer Peter Hugret on behalf of Defendant Ford Motor Company (Attorney Spencer Peter Hugret added to party Ford Motor Company(pty:dft))(Hugret, Spencer) |
|
Friday, July 22, 2022 | ||
10 | 10
order
Initial Order upon Filing of Complaint - form only
Fri 07/22 1:05 PM
STANDING ORDER upon filing of the complaint by Judge Andre Birotte Jr. (dbe) |
|
9 | 9
transfer
MDL - Letter to Counsel (CV 119) - optional html form
Fri 07/22 10:05 AM
Letter to Counsel regarding MDL Transfer-In. (et) |
|
8 | 8
notice
Notice of Assignment to United States Judges (CV-18) - optional html form
Fri 07/22 10:04 AM
NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT to District Judge Andre Birotte Jr and Magistrate Judge Pedro V. Castillo. (et) |
|
6 | 6
transfer
Case Transferred In from other District (Electronic Transfer)
Fri 07/22 8:41 AM
ORIGINAL file, certified copy of transfer order and docket sheet received from Delaware |
|
Thursday, July 21, 2022 | ||
7 | 7
mdlcmp
Copy of Transfer Order/Conditional Transfer Order received
Fri 07/22 10:01 AM
Copy of Conditional Transfer Order - 68 received from the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation. Transfer order filed by MDL panel on 7/12/2022 regarding transfer of Case No. 1:22-cv-00839-CFC from USDC District of Delaware (Wilmington). Case assigned to Judge Andre Birotte Jr for the purpose of pretrial proceedings. Case consolidated with 2:18-ml-2814-AB (PVCx). (et) |
|
5 | 5
order
Transferring MDL Case per JPML Order
Thu 07/21 12:14 PM
CONDITIONAL TRANSFER ORDER. (kmd) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] |
|
Friday, July 08, 2022 | ||
4 | 4 WAIVER OF SERVICE returned executed by Ford Motor Company: For Ford Motor Company waiver sent on 7/8/2022, answer due 9/6/2022. (Singewald, Christian) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] | |
Wednesday, June 29, 2022 | ||
Case Assigned to Judge Colm F. Connolly. Please include the initials of the Judge (CFC) after the case number on all documents filed. (rjb) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] | ||
Tuesday, June 21, 2022 | ||
3 | 3 Summons Issued as to Ford Motor Company on 6/28/2022. (twk) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] | |
2 | 2 Notice, Consent and Referral forms re: U.S. Magistrate Judge jurisdiction. (twk) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] | |
1 | 1 COMPLAINT filed with Jury Demand against Ford Motor Company ( Filing fee $ 402, receipt number ADEDC-3899986.) - filed by Jake Wyatt, Janecia Brown, Doug Murphy, Aimee Voisin, Cameron Johnson, Victoria Rogers, Nicholas Siburt, Phylicia Whitworth, Noah Morningstar, Susan Cleaver, Jake Edmiston, Felissicci Meeks, Mary Beaty, Rebecca Varner, Eric Gum, Stuart Wilson, Katherine Peacock, Ruby Faulkner, John Stenglein, Jennifer Sloan, Wendy Hart, Cindy Moffitt, Matthew Eakin, David Marino, Regina Curtis, Sarah Brinkley, Lisa Buckner, Charles Johnston, Kenneth Little, Kimberly Nicholson, Edward Schneider, Tracy Goncalves, Kimberly Haines, Donna Berryman, Melinda Zienty, Joel Bouchard, Regina Thompson, Effie Featherston, Keith Martin, Derek Ellis, Phillip Lunsford, Dennis Bitzaya, Brent Gardner, Jon Ripley, Danny Kennedy, Rickey Miner, Dewayne Lewis, Tiffany Givens, Shirley Hollingsworth, Sarah Hyland, Mark Zienty, Debra Brockett, Kendra Alling, Michael Root, Christi Baker, Marc Steullet, Connie Smith, Jeremy May, Phyllis Cummings, Madalyn Jones, Kristal Simon, Amy Manley, Norman Bersing, Gabrielle Taylor, Montana Jeanes, Melinda Wight, Mark Julien, Jonathan Connors, Jennifer Davis, Jessica Novak, Ammalea Aikens, Sandra Stott, Todd Butler, Howard Whittle, Kiundrea Sanders, Trevor Auger, Jaime Pfaff, Rushelle Welch, Shorice Long, Rebecca Frick, Kori Young, Ivelisse Pennington, Lesley Williams, Catherine Graugard, Stephen Green, Octavia Melendez, Richard Craig, Mark Gonzales, Shannon Purifoy, Sandra Campbell, Holly Arechiga, Derrick Clark, Jennifer Young, Sherryl Dodd, Martha Jones, Patty Brown, Tonda Sutton, Jennifer Gray, Johnathan Friend, Travis Barton, Tabitha Lowery, Kenneth Wilkinson, Natalie Warner, Tracy Quandt, Richard Perras, Christian Oconnor, Alison Hamrick, Dawne Kellerman, John Krause, Doug Phillips, Robert Gilliam, Candace Shipman, Brandi Torrence, Patrick Nagle, Kip Rucker, Elizabeth Johnson, Elidia Thompson, Amanda Eckert, Charlotte Thomas-Ruggles, Charity Ann Chambers, Brittany Myers, Kathrine Jones, Daniel Schrader, Pat Crume, Paul Rickey, Victoria Lincoln, James Lowe, Stephanie Barker, Brian Whitney, Lynn D'Angelo, Charles Dawson, Stephen Casteel, Paul Gregory, James Pratt, Sherry Chapman, Ashley Landers, Melanie Dorn, Andrew Lockwood, Curtis Faulkner, Kayla Collins, Timothy Hampton, Diane Stenglein, Julie Eavenson, Arthur Johnson, Dwayne Taylor, Melissa Ibbotson, Ginger Ameigh, Heidi Isaac, Juanita Varner, Malvin Mize, Kristine Bittner, Ashley Congdon, Louis Caldeira, Linda Bird, Blake Riley, Jade Adams, Sandra Asbell, Stephanie Weems, James Berry, Christy Castile, David Bedard, Joseph Goncalves, Kyle Larimer, Michael Mccoy, Tracey Wilkins, Teresa Gann, James Moodey, Charles Defevers, Ronald Auger, Dawn Gliniecki, James Easley, Hayley White, Alvin Chandesais, Jennifer Taylor, Deanna Clark, Thomas Gordon, Natalie Cooke, Katherine Linkenhoker, Tammy Sanders, Stephanie English, Keith Michael, Kathleen Stadler, Robert Boepple, Verna Bull, Braden Rolland, Perry Odglen, Courtney Stovall, Shannon Deckard, Donna Crystal, James Jimieson, Kevin Casasola, Charlie Castonguay, Timothy Brown, Clarence Baker, Elisabeth Holcomb, Roger Jones, Verna Zichichi, Michael Jopling.(twk) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/22/2022.] | |
Att: 1 Civil Cover Sheet |