George Abaray et al v. Ford Motor Company et al
Consolidated
Lead case: 2:18-ml-02814
Lead case: 2:18-ml-02814
California Central District Court | |
Judge: | Andre Birotte Jr |
Referred: | Pedro V Castillo |
Case #: | 2:22-cv-05054 |
Nature of Suit | 370 Torts - Personal Property - Other Fraud |
Cause | 15:2301 Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act |
Case Filed: | Jul 21, 2022 |
Case in other court: | Delaware, 1:22-cv-00841 |
Last checked: Tuesday Jan 17, 2023 12:55 AM PST |
Defendant
Ford Motor Company
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
George Abaray
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Juan Adame
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jerry Adcox
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Stephen Allen
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Karen Anderson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Anderson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Christopher Arias Angel
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Vanessa Arrington
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Guadalupe Augustyn
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Arnold Avendano
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Petra Baca
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Leonard Baio
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jason Barnes
16110 Ventura Boulevard PH405
Encino, CA 91436 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Richard Bauer
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Suzanne Bellobuon
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lynn Bennett
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kathy Bigler
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lynne Bjazevich
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Edward Blocker
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sarah Boger
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shelia Breaux
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jessie Brown
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tanner Brown
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kimberly Buckner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Nancy Burau
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rebecca Burns
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Taelor Burt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Autumn Byington
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Myisha Carpenter
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Roberto Ceja
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Janina Chapin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ramon Chavez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Andrew Cho
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Elisabeth Clarke
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Clendaniel
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Douglas Coffelt
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kenneth Cornelius
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jacqueline Cousar
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jenni Cox
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brandon Crosby
CDC G12434 California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility & State Prison C-7 - 105L PO Box 5246
Corcoran, CA 93212 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Scott Crutcher
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Patricia Davidson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shelby Davis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Marisa Deluccia
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ayeshia Diaz
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Daniel Diaz
36646 Pine Valley Ct
Palmdale, CA 93552 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tawny Dmytriw
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Bryan Doerr
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Leonard Dominguez
AS7655 North Kern State Prison P O Box 5000
Delano, CA 93216 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tina Dominguez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Paul Dulski
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sara Elmore
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Eskridge
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Megan Esola
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tambra Evans
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
George Everett
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dennis Faherty
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Margaret Farland
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Tammy Finazzo
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Steven Fisher
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Markus Flom
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Fraga
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Katy Francica
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jami Franklin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Edgar Franquez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kevin Gallegos
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Matthew Gamboa
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Amado Gonzalez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Augustus J. Graves
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cody Griffin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jeannie Guenther
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
George Gutierrez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mitri Habash
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Curtis Hamilton
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dorothy Haro
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Paul Haro
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Taelor Hebert
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Carl Houston
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Matthew Hudson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cindy Huebner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ashley Jacobi
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Chris Jacobs
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Margaret John
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rodney Johnston
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Helen Kellam
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Raeneisha Kelley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joseph Kelly
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Andrew King
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Steven Kremer
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Holly Laurenzi
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Toby Lebel
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Margaret Lecrone
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joshua Lee
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Nyesha Leslie
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Andrew Lewis
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Bryan Lucas
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Matthew Lyons
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Anakaren Macias
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Brittnie Maddox
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cassondra Magdaleno
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joann Malloian
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Claude Massey
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Mccuin
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Valerie Mcouat
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Samantha Meier
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Daniel Melendez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Maria Mercado
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jonathan Meza
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joshua Money
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Alicia Moore
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Raul Munoz
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Justin Murphy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Leticia Murphy
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Shanelle Needam
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Robert Neri
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Alan O'Brien
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Kenneth O'Malley
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
RICHARD OBRIEN
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Diana Ochoa
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Marylou Ochoa
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Angela Oosterling
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rafael Orellana
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Pei Pang
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Ian Parsons
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Daniel Patterson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Patrick Pinson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Justin Pollio
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
David Ponsell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michelle Porter
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jennifer Powell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Powell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Nicholas Powell
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Asael Ramirez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Melissa Ramos
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Hannah Reddig
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Lawrence Rede
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Leslie Reder
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Josafat Rendon
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joe Reyna
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Joshua Ritter
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Aida Rivera
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Robinson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
David Roble
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Anthony Rodriguez
2775 Newcastle Way
San Jacinto, CA 92582 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jorge Rodriguez
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Eleni Rose-Collard
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Dianne Schneider
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Susie Schurman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Richard Sharpe
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Aaron Smith
CDC H-53901 San Luis Obispo California Men's Colony P O Box 8101
San Luis Obispo, CA 93409 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Chad Smith
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Laura Smith
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sandy Soderlund
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Cameron Staes
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Alan Stephen
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Penny Taggart
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Michael Taschler
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Robert Tessier
Robert M. Tessier, P.C. 21900 Burbank Blvd., Third Floor
Los Angeles, CA 91367 |
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jack Thode
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Nicole Thompson
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mike Thornton
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Irene Turner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Sirena Turner
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Glenn Urban
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Aysha Del Valle
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Rae Del Valle
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jason Vaughan
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Annette Veracruz
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jason Vilaubi
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Eric Vreken, Sr.
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Linda M. Watkins
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Phillip O. Watkins
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Monika Weiss
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Amber Wells
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Debbie Wesselman
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Glenn West
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Jesse Wise
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Mark Wolfe
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff
Vanessa Young
|
Represented By
|
Docket last updated: 3 hours ago |
Friday, August 26, 2022 | ||
10 | 10
notice
Appearance
Fri 08/26 5:29 PM
NOTICE of Appearance filed by attorney Spencer Peter Hugret on behalf of Defendant Ford Motor Company (Attorney Spencer Peter Hugret added to party Ford Motor Company(pty:dft))(Hugret, Spencer) |
|
Tuesday, July 26, 2022 | ||
9 | 9
transfer
MDL - Letter to Counsel (CV 119) - optional html form
Tue 07/26 10:38 AM
Letter to Counsel regarding MDL Transfer-In. (ghap) |
|
8 | 8
notice
Notice of Assignment to United States Judges (CV-18) - optional html form
Tue 07/26 10:36 AM
NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT to District Judge Andre Birotte Jr and Magistrate Judge Pedro V. Castillo. (ghap) |
|
6 | 6
transfer
Case Transferred In from other District (Electronic Transfer)
Tue 07/26 10:32 AM
ORIGINAL file, certified copy of transfer order and docket sheet received from Delaware |
|
Thursday, July 21, 2022 | ||
7 | 7
mdlcmp
Copy of Transfer Order/Conditional Transfer Order received
Tue 07/26 10:35 AM
Copy of Conditional Transfer Order - 68 received from the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation. Transfer order filed by MDL panel on 7/12/2022 regarding transfer of Case No. 1:22-cv-841-RGA from District of Delaware (Wilmington). Case assigned to Judge Andre Birotte Jr for the purpose of pretrial proceedings. Case consolidated with 2:18-ml-2814-AB (PVCx). (ghap) |
|
5 | 5 CONDITIONAL TRANSFER ORDER (CTO-68) regarding MDL No. 2814. Signed by Clerk of the Panel John W. Nichols on 7/12/2022. (nms) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | |
Case transferred to the United States District Court for the Central District of California. (nms) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | ||
Friday, July 08, 2022 | ||
4 | 4 WAIVER OF SERVICE returned executed by Ford Motor Company: For Ford Motor Company waiver sent on 7/8/2022, answer due 9/6/2022. (Singewald, Christian) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | |
Wednesday, July 06, 2022 | ||
Case Assigned to Judge Richard G. Andrews. Please include the initials of the Judge (RGA) after the case number on all documents filed. (rjb) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | ||
Tuesday, June 21, 2022 | ||
3 | 3 Summons Issued as to Ford Motor Company on 6/21/2022. (mpb) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | |
2 | 2 Notice, Consent and Referral forms re: U.S. Magistrate Judge jurisdiction. (mpb) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | |
1 | 1 COMPLAINT filed with Jury Demand against Ford Motor Company ( Filing fee $ 402, receipt number ADEDC-3900030.) - filed by Dorothy Haro, Lynne Bjazevich, Scott Crutcher, Mark Wolfe, Leslie Reder, Arnold Avendano, Curtis Hamilton, Michael Powell, Guadalupe Augustyn, Roberto Ceja, Eleni Rose-Collard, Anakaren Macias, Jason Vilaubi, Megan Esola, Janina Chapin, Brittnie Maddox, Petra Baca, Sandy Soderlund, Jorge Rodriguez, Cassondra Magdaleno, Michael Fraga, Margaret Lecrone, Tina Dominguez, Maria Mercado, Helen Kellam, Michael Taschler, Patricia Davidson, Jack Thode, Sara Elmore, Andrew Lewis, Stephen Allen, David Ponsell, Jacqueline Cousar, Angela Oosterling, Ian Parsons, Phillip O. Watkins, Jennifer Eskridge, Rafael Orellana, Nicholas Powell, Joshua Lee, Cindy Huebner, Ayeshia Diaz, Susie Schurman, Kenneth O'Malley, Margaret Farland, Shelby Davis, Bryan Lucas, Robert Tessier, Jenni Cox, Laura Smith, Joann Malloian, Paul Dulski, Chris Jacobs, Paul Haro, Michelle Porter, Steven Kremer, Joshua Ritter, Richard Sharpe, Vanessa Young, Justin Pollio, Nicole Thompson, Matthew Hudson, Vanessa Arrington, Penny Taggart, Brandon Crosby, Alan O'Brien, Shanelle Needam, Andrew King, Rebecca Burns, Jason Barnes, Robert Neri, Douglas Coffelt, Joe Reyna, Taelor Hebert, Raul Munoz, Joseph Kelly, Jeannie Guenther, Marisa Deluccia, Sirena Turner, Matthew Lyons, Mike Thornton, Glenn Urban, Autumn Byington, Nancy Burau, Mark Anderson, Jennifer Powell, Aida Rivera, Sarah Boger, Matthew Gamboa, Tanner Brown, Marylou Ochoa, Kenneth Cornelius, David Roble, Richard Bauer, Diana Ochoa, Amado Gonzalez, Dennis Faherty, Alicia Moore, Jason Vaughan, Irene Turner, Katy Francica, Andrew Cho, Kevin Gallegos, Augustus J. Graves, Lynn Bennett, Tammy Finazzo, Pei Pang, Karen Anderson, Edgar Franquez, Richard Obrien, Michael Robinson, Patrick Pinson, Linda M. Watkins, Leonard Dominguez, George Everett, Alan Stephen, Mark Mccuin, Markus Flom, Bryan Doerr, Rae Del Valle, Carl Houston, George Gutierrez, Toby Lebel, Josafat Rendon, Shelia Breaux, Cody Griffin, Jessie Brown, Christopher Arias Angel, Daniel Melendez, Anthony Rodriguez, Kimberly Buckner, Tambra Evans, Aaron Smith, Holly Laurenzi, Claude Massey, George Abaray, Kathy Bigler, Margaret John, Suzanne Bellobuon, Aysha Del Valle, Daniel Diaz, Michael Clendaniel, Ashley Jacobi, Raeneisha Kelley, Ramon Chavez, Melissa Ramos, Jonathan Meza, Jesse Wise, Nyesha Leslie, Hannah Reddig, Myisha Carpenter, Cameron Staes, Chad Smith, Amber Wells, Rodney Johnston, Glenn West, Elisabeth Clarke, Leonard Baio, Daniel Patterson, Eric Vreken, Sr, Lawrence Rede, Annette Veracruz, Dianne Schneider, Steven Fisher, Mitri Habash, Jerry Adcox, Tawny Dmytriw, Leticia Murphy, Asael Ramirez, Justin Murphy, Jami Franklin, Taelor Burt, Debbie Wesselman, Juan Adame, Monika Weiss, Edward Blocker, Joshua Money, Valerie Mcouat, Samantha Meier.(mpb) [Transferred from Delaware on 7/26/2022.] | |
Att: 1 Civil Cover Sheet |