Pennsylvania State Conference of NAACP Branches, et al v. Northampton County Board of Elections, et al
Original Case: 1:22-cv-00339
Third Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals | |
Case #: | 0:23-cv-03166 |
Type | civil / private / federal question |
Nature of Suit | 441 Civil Rights - Voting |
Case Filed: | Dec 07, 2023 |
Terminated: | Mar 27, 2024 |
Last checked: Monday Apr 01, 2024 6:34 AM EDT |
Amicus Appellant
STATE OF ALABAMA
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellant
BRYAN CUTLER
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellant
KIM WARD
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellant
JOE PITTMAN
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellant
RESTORING INTEGRITY AND TRUST IN ELECTIONS INC
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellee
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellee
SENIORLAW CENTER
|
Represented By
|
Amicus Appellee
THE PROTECT DEMOCRACY PROJECT
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
BLAIR COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
ARMSTRONG COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
CAMERON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
CLEARFIELD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
CLINTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
BRADFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
WAYNE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
ELK COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
MIFFLIN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
PIKE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant
CAMBRIA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
CRAWFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
FOREST COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
BEAVER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
JUNIATA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
WYOMING COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
LYCOMING COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
MCKEAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
SCHUYLKILL COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
SULLIVAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant
WASHINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SECRETARY COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
ADAMS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
ALLEGHENY COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
ARMSTRONG COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
BEAVER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BEDFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BERKS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BLAIR COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BUCKS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BUTLER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CAMBRIA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CAMERON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
CARBON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CENTRE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CHESTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CLARION COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CLEARFIELD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
CLINTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
COLUMBIA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CRAWFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
DAUPHIN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
DELAWARE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
ELK COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
ERIE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
FOREST COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
FRANKLIN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
GREENE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
HUNTINGDON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
INDIANA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
JUNIATA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LACKAWANNA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LANCASTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LAWRENCE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LEBANON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LEHIGH COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LUZERNE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
LYCOMING COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
MCKEAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
MIFFLIN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
MONROE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
MONTGOMERY COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
MONTOUR COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
PERRY COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
PHILADELPHIA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
PIKE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
POTTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SCHUYLKILL COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SNYDER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SULLIVAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
TIOGA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
UNION COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
VENANGO COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
WASHINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
WESTMORELAND COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
WYOMING COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
YORK COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Appellee
BRADFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Appellee
WAYNE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
LEHIGH COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
FRANKLIN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
PERRY COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
POTTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
ERIE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
LANCASTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
CLARION COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
BUTLER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
TIOGA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
BERKS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
LACKAWANNA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Defendant - Non-Participating
LUZERNE COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor - Proposed Intervenor-Appellant
RICHARD MARINO
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-appellant
RICHARD MARINO
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-appellee
DEMOCRATIC SENATORIAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-appellee
DEMOCRATIC CONGRESSIONAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-appellee
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-Defendant - Appellant
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-Defendant - Appellant
NATIONAL REPUBLICAN CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEE
|
Represented By
|
Intervenor-Defendant - Appellant
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF PENNSYLVANIA
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
PENNSYLVANIA STATE CONFERENCE OF NAACP BRANCHES
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
LEAGUE OF WOMAN VOTERS OF PENNSYLVANIA
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
PHILADELPHIANS ORGANIZED TO WITNESS EMPOWER AND REBUILD
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
COMMON CAUSE PENNSYLVANIA
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
BLACK POLITICAL EMPOWERMENT PROJECT
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
MAKE THE ROAD PENNSYLVANIA
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
MARLENE G. GUTIERREZ
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
BARRY M. SEASTEAD
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
JOEL BENCAN
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
AYNNE MARGARET PLEBAN POLINSKI
|
Represented By
|
Plaintiff - Appellee
LAURENCE M. SMITH
|
Represented By
|
GPO
Mar 27 2024
PRECEDENTIAL OPINION. Coram: SHWARTZ, CHUNG and AMBRO, Circuit Judges. Total Pages: 83. Judge: SHWARTZ Dissenting, Judge: AMBRO Authoring. |
Docket last updated: 04/01/2024 6:34 AM EDT |
Thursday, December 07, 2023 | ||
RECORD available on District Court CM/ECF. (KR) | ||
CIVIL CASE DOCKETED. Notice filed by Appellants National Republican Congressional Committee, Republican National Committee and Republican Party of Pennsylvania in District Court No. 1-22-cv-00339. (KR) | ||
Att: 1 2 pgs Notice of Appeal | ||
Att: 2 5 pgs District Court Order 112923 | ||
Att: 3 2 pgs Case Caption | ||
Att: 4 4 pgs Case Opening Letter | ||
1 pgs NOTICE Pursuant to 3d Cir. L.A.R. 26.1, a document is timely filed if received by 5:00 p.m. ET on the last day for filing unless the Court sets a different time, the document has been submitted by an inmate pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 25(a)(2)(A)(iii), or otherwise specified in L.A.R. 26.1 (KR) | ||
1 pgs ECF FILER: ENTRY OF APPEARANCE from John M. Gore on behalf of Appellant(s) Republican National Committee; National Republican Congressional Committee; Republican Party of Pennsylvania. 23-3166 (JMG) | ||
2 pgs ECF FILER: DISCLOSURE STATEMENT on behalf of Appellant National Republican Congressional Committee. 23-3166 (JMG) | ||
2 pgs ECF FILER: DISCLOSURE STATEMENT on behalf of Appellant Republican Party of Pennsylvania. 23-3166 (JMG) | ||
2 pgs ECF FILER: DISCLOSURE STATEMENT on behalf of Appellant Republican National Committee. 23-3166 (JMG) | ||
30+ pgs ECF FILER: Motion filed by Richard Marino to proceed as intervenor in support of Appellant/Petitioner. Certificate of Service dated 12/07/2023. 23-3166 (JMG) | ||
30+ pgs ECF FILER: Motion filed by Appellants National Republican Congressional Committee, Republican National Committee, Republican Party of Pennsylvania and proposed intervenor Richard Marino to stay district court's order pending appeal. Certificate of Service dated 12/07/2023. Service made by ECF. 23-3166 (JMG) |